GNPA down 131 bps YoY to 1.02%; NNPA down 28 bps YoY to 0.29%; Provision Coverage Ratio including Technical Write-off was 95.31%

FinTech BizNews Service
Mumbai, 12 October, 2026: The Board of Directors of RBL Bank Limited approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 at its meeting held on Monday, 12th October 2026.
Q2 FY27 Results at a glance
Ø Net Profit of Rs482 crore; grew 170% YoY
Ø NII grew 37% YoY to Rs2,131 crore; NIM at 4.61%
Ø Other Income grew 16% YoY to Rs1077 crore; Core Fee Income grew 12% YoY to Rs1040 crore
Ø Operating Expenses grew 3% YoY and 7% QoQ to Rs1,812 crore; Cost to Income ratio improved to 56.5% in Q2 FY27 from 64.7% in Q1 FY26
Ø Operating profit grew 92% YoY to Rs1396 crore
Ø Net Advances grew 42% YoY to Rs142,314 crore; Retail: Wholesale mix was 56:44
Ø Secured Retail advances grew 52% YoY; Unsecured Retail advances grew 6% YoY
Ø Retail Advances grew 32% YoY to Rs79,465 crore
Ø Wholesale advances grew 56% YoY to Rs62,849 crore; Commercial Banking grew at 47% YoY
Ø Total Deposits grew 34% YoY to Rs156,272 crore; CASA Ratio at 27.2%; Average Total Deposits grew 24% YoY to Rs135,214; Average CASA Ratio at 24%
Ø Granular Deposits i.e. deposits less than Rs3 crore grew at 16% YoY to Rs68,877 crore; at 44% of total deposits
Ø Total capital adequacy was 30.1% as of 30th September 2026 vs 33.3% as of 30th June 2026; CET 1 is 29.0% as of 30th September 2026 vs 32.2% as of 30th June 2026
Ø Average LCR for Q2 FY27 was 148%
Ø GNPA down 131 bps YoY to 1.02%; NNPA down 28 bps YoY to 0.29%; Provision Coverage Ratio including Technical Write-off was 95.31%
Reflecting on this quarter’s performance, Mr. R Subramaniakumar, MD & CEO, RBL Bank remarked,
The quarter demonstrated the strength and resilience of our franchise, with excellent growth across assets and liabilities and strong financial performance. We successfully enhanced our funding profile through significant FCNR deposit mobilisation, creating additional flexibility to support future growth. These achievements reflect the growing trust of our customers, the dedication of our teams, and our continued commitment to building a stronger, more relevant bank for the future”
Results Summary for Q2 FY27
Rs135,214 crore
CET-1 was 29.0% as of 30th September 2026 vs 32.2% as of 30th June 2026
Key financials:
Rs in crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
Net Interest Income | 2,131 | 1,551 | 37% | 1,654 | 29% |
Other Income | 1,077 | 933 | 16% | 959 | 12% |
Net Total Income | 3,208 | 2,483 | 29% | 2,614 | 23% |
Operating Expenses | 1,812 | 1,755 | 3% | 1,691 | 7% |
Operating Profit | 1,396 | 728 | 92% | 923 | 51% |
Credit Cost | 771 | 503 | 53% | 597 | 29% |
Net Profit | 482 | 179 | 170% | 254 | 90% |
Rs in crore | Sept 30, 2026 | Sept 30, 2025 | YoY | June 30, 2026 | QoQ |
Advances | 1,42,314 | 1,00,529 | 42% | 1,16,223 | 22% |
Retail Advances | 79,465 | 60,131 | 32% | 64,196 | 24% |
Secured Retail Advances | 51,933 | 34,188 | 52% | 36,561 | 42% |
Deposits | 1,56,272 | 1,16,667 | 34% | 1,24,829 | 25% |
Granular Deposits | 68,877 | 59,443 | 16% | 65,365 | 5% |
CASA Deposits | 42,526 | 37,169 | 14% | 36,468 | 17% |
Average CASA Deposits for the Quarter | 32,504 | 31,056 | 5% | 32,592 | 0% |
Investments | 42,928 | 28,814 | 49% | 37,777 | 14% |
Key ratios:
Particulars (in %) | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
Net Interest Margin | 4.61 | 4.51 | 4.13 |
Cost to Income | 56.48 | 70.67 | 64.70 |
Credit Cost | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.54 |
Return on Assets | 0.92 | 0.48 | 0.57 |
Return on Equity | 4.43 | 4.44 | 4.01 |
Gross NPA | 1.02 | 2.32 | 1.30 |
Net NPA | 0.29 | 0.57 | 0.37 |
PCR incl. Technical Write-offs | 95.31 | 92.74 | 94.94 |
PCR | 71.47 | 75.92 | 72.00 |